Finance & Money Calculators

California Prop 19 Calculator

Estimate the modeled California Proposition 19 property-tax transfer result from original value, new value, and qualifying transfer assumptions.

California Prop 19 Calculator — Online Calculator

Transfer Scenario & Property Values

Primary Residence Requirement: The child must establish the property as their primary residence within 1 year of transfer and file Form BOE-19-P to claim exclusion.
$
Current assessed value on the parent's property tax bill.
$
Fair market appraised value as of date of death or transfer.
%
1% Prop 13 baseline + local voter-approved bonds (typically 1.1%–1.3%).
$
CCPI inflation-adjusted cap for 2025–2027 ($1,044,586).
Annual Tax Savings Under Prop 19Exclusion Active
$12,535/year

You save $12,535 annually compared to a full market value reassessment.

New Assessed Value
$555,414
Tax with Prop 19
$6,665/yr
10-Yr Cumulative
$125,350

Partial Exclusion Applies (Value Exceeds Cap)

Partial exclusion applies. Market value ($1,600,000) exceeds the base year value plus statutory cap ($1,344,586) by $255,414, which is added to the child's new taxable assessed value.

Metric / Assessment FactorValue
Parent's Factored Base Year Value$300,000
Fair Market Value at Transfer$1,600,000
Prop 19 Protected Threshold (Base + Cap)$1,344,586
Excess Added to Assessment (Market − Threshold)+$255,414
Child's New Taxable Assessed Value$555,414
Annual Tax without Prop 19 (Full Reassessment @ 1.2%)$19,200
Annual Tax with Prop 19 Exclusion (@ 1.2%)$6,665
Annual Property Tax Savings$12,535
10-Year Cumulative Property Tax Savings (Est.)$125,350
County Assessor Filing: File form BOE-19-P with your local county assessor within 3 years of the transfer date or within 6 months of receiving a supplemental assessment notice.

California Proposition 19 Statutory Framework

Understanding key differences between legacy California property tax rules (Props 58/60/90) and current Proposition 19 rules effective February 16, 2021.

Parent-to-Child Inheritance (Family Home)
  • Primary Residence Only: Vacation homes, rentals, and commercial real estate no longer qualify for exclusion and are reassessed at 100% fair market value.
  • 1-Year Move-In Rule: At least one eligible child must occupy the home as their primary residence within one year and file for the Homeowners' Exemption.
  • Inflation-Adjusted Exclusion Cap: The parent's base year value + $1,044,586 (adjusted annually for CCPI) is protected from reassessment. Any excess is added to the new assessed value.
Senior (55+) & Wildfire / Disaster Base Transfers
  • Statewide Portability: Eligible homeowners can transfer their taxable base year value to any replacement home anywhere in California (replacing county-by-county restrictions).
  • More Expensive Homes Allowed: Seniors can purchase a more expensive home; only the difference between the replacement price and original sale price is added to the transferred base value.
  • Up to 3 Times: Homeowners 55+ or severely disabled can utilize this transfer up to three times (disaster victims: unlimited).
Advertisement

Disclaimer: This tool provides informational results only and should not be used as professional advice.

The California Prop 19 Tax Transfer Calculator estimates a new assessed value for a qualifying inheritance or replacement-home transfer. It compares the original assessed value with the relevant market values and shows any added assessed value under the tool's simplified rules.

Inheritance model

For an inheritance transfer, the model allows the original assessed value plus $1,000,000 before adding value above that limit:

Limit=Original assessed value+$1,000,000\text{Limit}=\text{Original assessed value}+\$1{,}000{,}000 New assessed value=Original assessed value+max⁡(0,Inherited market value−Limit)\text{New assessed value}=\text{Original assessed value}+\max(0,\text{Inherited market value}-\text{Limit})

Replacement model

For a replacement transfer, the model adds only the amount by which the replacement market value exceeds the original market value:

New assessed value=Original assessed value+max⁡(0,Replacement market value−Original market value)\text{New assessed value}=\text{Original assessed value}+\max(0,\text{Replacement market value}-\text{Original market value})

Worked examples

If the original assessed value is 300,000andtheinheritedmarketvalueis300,000 and the inherited market value is 1,100,000, the modeled limit is 1,300,000,sonoaddedvalueiscalculated.Iftheinheritedvalueis1,300,000, so no added value is calculated. If the inherited value is 1,500,000, the modeled added value is 200,000andthenewassessedvalueis200,000 and the new assessed value is 500,000.

Questions

Does this prove a Prop 19 transfer qualifies?

No. Eligibility depends on owner-occupancy, relationship, filing, timing, property use, and other California rules outside these inputs.

Does it calculate property tax?

No. It estimates assessed value only. County tax rates, exemptions, bonds, and local assessments are not included.

What happens if replacement value is lower?

The model keeps the original assessed value and reports no added value.

Limitations

This is a simplified planning estimate, not tax or legal advice. Verify current California Board of Equalization guidance and county assessor requirements before relying on the result.

Related Tools